Thank you to all of our speakers and attendees for making the 2019 symposium a success! We look forward to seeing you in 2021!

Day 1: Sports Medicine

07:00-07:45 BREAKFAST (Quest Cafeteria) AND REGISTRATION (Multi Purpose Room)
07:45-08:00 Welcome Remarks (Y. El-Sheikh, Multi Purpose Room)
  SESSION ONE: (MODERATOR: Y. El-Sheikh)
08:00-08:20 Injury Statistics in Sport Climbers (V. Schoeffl)
08:20-08:45 Biomechanics and Anatomy of the Finger: Differences between adults and adolescents (I. Schoeffl)
08:45-9:30 Differential Diagnosis of Finger Pain (V. Schoeffl)  
09:30-10:00 How to Examine and Treat the Climber’s Injured Wrist (H. von Schroeder)
10:00-10:30 COFFEE/REFRESHMENTS
  SESSION TWO: (MODERATOR: H. von Schroeder)
10:30-11:00 Surgical Treatment of Finger Repetitive Stress Epiphyseal Fracture Nonunion in Adolescent Climbers (Y. El-Sheikh)
11:00-11:30 The Impact of Forearm Biomechanics on Wrist Stability (M. Buse)  
11:30-12:00 Clinical Neurodynamics: A Rock Climbing Case Study  (J. Vagy)  
12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00-14:30 PRACTICAL SESSION ONE:  Mirroring Movement: A Climbing Specific Warm-up (J. Vagy)
14:30-15:00 COFFEE/REFRESHMENTS
14:30-16:00 PRACTICAL SESSION TWO:  Finger Training with Blood Flow Restriction (T. Nelson)  

Day 2: Social Sciences

07:30-08:00 BREAKFAST
  SESSION THREE:  (MODERATOR: W. Bateman)
08:00-08:30 Shoulder Injuries in Climbers (V. Schoeffl) 
08:30-09:00 Lower Extremity Injuries in Climbers (V. Schoeffl)
09:00-09:30 Rehabilitation of Upper Extremity Injuries in Climbers: a Staged Approach (N. Tappin)  
09:30-10:00 Rehabilitation interventions for typical overuse rock climbing injuries in competitive climbers (E. Lajoie/J. Descheneaux)
10:00-10:30 COFFEE/REFRESHMENTS
  SESSION FOUR:  (MODERATOR: N. Tappin)
10:30-11:00 The Child and Adolescent Climber. Working with athletes (I. Schoeffl)  
11:00-11:30 Anorexia athletica: The 5.14 denial (I. Schoeffl)  
11:30-12:00 Anti-Doping Basics for Athlete Support Personnel (M.  Lavigne)
12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00- FREE TIME 

Day 3: Training & Performance

07:30-08:00 BREAKFAST
  SESSION FIVE: (MODERATOR: Y. El-Sheikh)
08:00-08:30 Conceptual Model for Effective Training of Finger Strength and Rate of Force Development (E. Horst)  
08:30-09:00 Contemporary Stretching: Principles and Best Practice Guidelines for Climbing and Coaching (C. Berman)
09:00-09:30 A Potential Classification Schema and Treatment Approach for A2 Flexor Pulley Strains (C. Cooper)
09:30-10:00 Teaching Older Adults to Climb: My 6-week climbing course for age 40+ adults (A. Lee)
10:00-10:30 COFFEE/REFRESHMENTS
10:30-12:00 SESSION SIX: (MODERATOR: W. Bateman)
10:30-11:00 Belay Methods for Competition Lead Climbing (I. Stewart-Patterson)
11:00-11:30 Training Modalities and Nutritional Interventions to Improve Tendon Health and Performance (E. Horst)  
11:30-12:00 Sport Climbing in The Olympic Games (V. Schoeffl)
12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00-15:30 PRACTICAL SESSION THREE:  (MODERATOR: Y. El-Sheikh)  
13:00-14:00 Exploring a Pro Climber’s Journey: An evidence-Based Inquiry into Human Performance PART 1 (W. Bateman, A. Mandzuk)
14:00-14:30 COFFEE/REFRESHMENTS
14:30-15:30 Exploring a Pro Climber’s Journey: An evidence-Based Inquiry into Human Performance: PART 2 (W. Bateman, A. Mandzuk)  
15:30-15:45 Closing Remarks (Y. El-Sheikh)
19:00-23:00 CLOSING DINNER